Articles Posted in Sales and Use Tax
[…] While our firm has been successful in reducing many assessments against dozens of C-stores throughout the state, I found it appropriate to discuss something in a positive light.

Last year in 2012, I discussed a case known as Micjo. In Micjo, the crux of the case was whether the Department could charge tobacco tax on shipping charges and excise taxes. Specifically, Florida Law imposes taxes of about 85% on other tobacco products (“OTP Tax”), based on the so-called “wholesale sales price” as defined in section 210.25, Florida Statutes (“F.S.”). Under Florida Law, the “wholesale sales price” means “the established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to the distributor.”

While this seems like a fairly straightforward analysis, the Division of Alcohol and Tobacco (“ABT”), believed the “wholesale sales price” was the total amount on the invoice, which included the amount the wholesaler paid for the tobacco, shipping, and federal excise taxes.